CLOSE
0 reads
Leave a comment

Want news at your fingertips? Text BMORE to 52140 to join our text club!

Erica Campbell and tasha Cobbs

The Gospel Music Association just revealed a very exciting list of nominees for the 47th Annual Dove Awards.

This year’s show takes place on Tuesday, October 11 at Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville and is slated to air Sunday, October 16 on Trinity Broadcasting Network (TBN).

RELATED: Tasha Cobbs and Erica Campbell Win Big at the 2015 Dove Awards

Check out the nominees below!

Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

 

Artist of the Year

for KING & COUNTRY

Hillsong UNITED

Lauren Daigle

Lecrae

TobyMac

New Artist of the Year

Hollyn

Jordan Feliz

Stars Go Dim

Travis Greene

We Are Messengers

Gospel Artist of the Year

Anthony Brown & group therAPy

Hezekiah Walker

Jonathan McReynolds

Kirk Franklin

Tasha Cobbs

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year

Everyday Jesus – Anthony Brown & group therAPy

We Give You Praise – Chicago Mass Choir

WAP New Era – James Hall Worship & Praise

Powerful – Japan Mass Choir

Level Next – John P. Kee

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year

Uncomfortable – Andy Mineo

Therapy Session – NF

Church Clothes 3 – Lecrae

This Time Around – Tedashii

Forward – Flame

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year

Cities – Live In New York City – Anberlin

Sound Of The Saints – Audio Adrenaline

Dead Man Walking – John Tibbs

The Wonderlands: Sunlight & Shadows – Jon Foreman

Surrender – Kutless

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

“My Story” – Big Daddy Weave

“Just Be Held” – Casting Crowns

“Good Good Father” – Chris Tomlin

“Tell Your Heart To Beat Again” – Danny Gokey

“The River” – Jordan Feliz

“Trust In You” – Lauren Daigle

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

“Jesus Changed Everything” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Jesus Gave Me Water” – Gaither Vocal Band

“I am Blessed” – Karen Peck & New River

“Keep On” – Perrys

“Jesus, The One” – The Hoppers

Worship Song of the Year

“No Longer Slaves” – (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case

“Good Good Father” – (writers) Pat Barrett, Anthony Brown

“Touch the Sky” – (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett

“We Believe” – (writers) Travis Ryan, Richie Fike, Matt Hooper

“Even So Come” – (writers) Jess Cates, Jason Ingram, Chris Tomlin

Rap/Hip-Hop Song of the Year

“Uncomfortable” – Andy Mineo

“No Quit” – Derek Minor

“Can’t Do You” – Lecrae

“I Just Wanna Know” – NF

“Jumped Out The Whip” – Tedashii

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year

Masterpiece – Deitrick Haddon

Life Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds

Fearless – Jonathan Nelson

Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin

You Shall Live – Marvin Sapp

Urban Worship Album of the Year

Keys To My Heart – Briana “Bri” Babineaux

Covered: Alive in Asia – Israel Houghton & New Breed

One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs

The Hill – Travis Greene

Sounds of Revival – William McDowell

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year

“Worth” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy

“Fill Me Up” – Tasha Cobbs

“The Anthem” – Todd Dulaney

“Intentional” – Travis Greene

“Spirit Break Out” – William McDowell

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year

“Wait On You” – Janice Gaines

“The Way That You Love Me” – Jonathan McReynolds

“Wanna Be Happy?” – Kirk Franklin

“One Way” – Tamela Mann

“I’m Good” – Tim Bowman Jr.

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

“Thank You, Thank You Jesus” – Chicago Mass Choir

“Better” – Hezekiah Walker

“Level Next” – John P. Kee

“It’s Alright, It’s OK feat. Anthony Hamilton” – Shirley Caesar

“Put A Praise On It” – Tasha Cobbs

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year

“Worth” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy

“Fill Me Up” – Tasha Cobbs

“The Anthem” – Todd Dulaney

“Intentional” – Travis Greene

“Spirit Break Out” – William McDowell

Song of the Year 

“Brother” – (writers) Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart

“First” – (writers) Hank Bentley, Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Mia Fieldes, Paul Mabury

“Flawless” – (writers) Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Ben Glover, David Garcia, Mike Scheuchzer, Nathan Cochran, Robby Shaffer, Solomon Olds

“Good, Good Father” – (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown

“Just Be Held” – (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West

“No Longer Slaves” – (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case

“The River” – (writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Jordan Feliz, Joshua Silverberg

“Touch The Sky” – (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett

“Trust In You” – (writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren, Paul Mabury

“Worth” – (writers) Anthony Brown

See the full list of nominees here.

2016 Dove Award Nominations: Tasha Cobbs, Anthony Brown & Group TherAPy Leads The Pack was originally published on praisebaltimore.com

comments – add yours
×